• DELIVERY AUSTRALIA WIDE
  • 30 DAY MONEY BACK GUARANTEE*
  • PROFESSIONAL IRON FOR HOME USE
  • ESTABLISHED OVER 25 YEARS

Privacy Policy

Ironing Systems Australia Pty Ltd Trading as LAURASTAR ONLINE SALES
ABN 93 159 650 819  ACN 159 650 816

We take the privacy of our customers seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry best practice.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Laurastar Online Sales does not sell, share or trade your personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will be strictly for internal use only to help improve the user experience of our website, products and services.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create a Laurastar Online Sales account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery/Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on laurastar.com.au, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information at anytime by accessing your account on Laurastar Online Sales website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Laurastar Online Sales ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’€™s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Laurastar Online Sales uses 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Laurastar Online Sales website.

In exceptional circumstances, Laurastar Online Sales may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Laurastar Online Sales is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit Laurastar Online Sales our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’€™s IP address
  • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Laurastar Online Sales account
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in Laurastar Online Sales you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

LAURASTAR ONLINE SALES uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at accounts@laurastar.com.au

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

LAURASTAR ONLINE SALES  may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. LAURASTAR ONLINE SALES does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

COOKIES

Laurastar Online Sales uses various technologies to collect and store information when you visit laurastar.com.au and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We use cookies and anonymous identifiers to improve your experience on the site and ensure the site is optimised for your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services.

You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it’€™s important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your language preferences.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Laurastar Online Sales reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please alert us immediately by emailing accounts@laurastar.com.au.